The Schedule

*All Times are in GMT+1 (Greenwich Mean Time)

WEEK 1: Day 1

[6th OCTOBER]

4:00 - 5:00 PM

[Networking]


5:00 - 5:20 PM

[Summit Openings]


5:20 - 5:30 PM Networking

5:30 - 6:50 PM

PANEL

[Pioneers of Data for Good Movement]

Katherine Townsend, Data.org

Jake Porway, DataKind

Rayid Ghani, Data Science for Social Good Foundation

6:50 - 7:00 PM Networking

7:00 - 7:30 PM

[Data Literacy]

Carol de Andrade, Social Good Brasil

Tiago Manke, Social Good Brasil

WEEK 1: Day 2

[7Th OCTOBER]

5:00 - 5:45 PM

[Data Science for Social Good Iberia]

So Good Data

Nova SBE - Data Science Knowledge Center

Data Science for Social Good Portugal


5:45 - 6:00 PM Networking

6:00 - 6:30 PM

[Data-driven NGOs: community empowerement in Kenya]

Angela Lungati, Ushahidi

6:40 - 7:10 PM

[Data-driven NGOs - Homelessness Eradication in USA]

Lauren D'Amico, Community Solutions

.

.

7:10 PM - 8:10 PM

WORKSHOP (17 spots + remaining "Only view" seats)
[MLflow for Experiment Management and Reproducibility]

DataBricks

WEEK 2: Day 3

[13th October]

5:00 - 5:15 PM

[How to create a AI team in a Cardiology Department]

[Víctor Vicente-Palácios - Phillips Health]

5:15 - 5:30 PM

[Data for Research]

Cristina Soguero - University Rey Juan Carlos

5:30 - 5:40 PM Networking

5:40 - 6:10 PM

[Educational Talk for NGOs: Desmistifying Data for NGOs]

Lénia Mestrinho - Nova SBE University (Data Science Knowledge Center)

6:10 - 6:30 PM

[Data Journalism in engaging citizens in government accountability]

Eva Constantaras

6:30 - 8:00 PM

WORKSHOP (17 spots + remaining "Only view" seats)
[Quick wins of data Visualization]

Manuel Dias - Microsoft

6:30 - 8:00 PM

WORKSHOP (17 spots + remaining "Only view" seats)
[Scoping Using a Canvas]

Carol de Andrade

Tiago Manke

- Social Good Brasil

WEEK 2: Day 4

[14th October]

5:00 - 6:00 PM

PANEL

[Soon]

6:00 - 6:20 PM Networking

6:30 - 8:00 PM

WORKSHOP (17 spots + remaining "Only view" seats)
[Data Ethics]

María Paz Hermosilla - GobLab UAI

6:30 - 8:00 PM

WORKSHOP (17 spots + remaining "Only view" seats)
[Decision Support Systems]

LTP Labs

WEEK 3: Day 5

[20th OCTOBER]

5:00 - 5:30 PM

[COVID-19: mobilizing a community of data experts]

Data Science for Social Good Portugal

5:30 - 5:40 PM Networking

5:30 - 6:10 PM

[Open Data Movement]

Stefaan Verhulst - GovLab at New York University

Ania Calderón - International Open Data Charter

6:30 - 8:00 PM

WORKSHOP (17 spots + remaining "Only view" seats)
[Design Thinking for Good]

Carlos Moreira e Susana Santos - Microsoft Portugal

6:30 - 8:00 PM

WORKSHOP (17 spots + remaining "Only view" seats)
[Impact Measurement]

Logframe

WEEK 4: Day 6

[21th OCTOBER]

5:00 - 6:00 PM

PANEL

[Thoughts from the Academia]

Theo Damoulas - The Alan Turin Institute
Nuno Feixa Rodrigues - Foundation for Science and Technology (FCT)

6:00 - 6:20 PM Networking

6:20 - 7:00 PM

[Community Competition using Data for Good]

Kelwin Fernandes - Nilg.ai